I’ll expand on each point below the squiggle:
[…] It’s the one thing that’s absolutely certain as you take on a job in the federal government.
I’m going to connect points 5 and 6 here, and discuss them simultaneously.
5. There is a specific law with clear language that makes utilizing unclassified means to send or store classified material illegal.
6. This law does not necessarily require an intent to harm the US government or to commit espionage. Simply sending and storing classified material on an unclassified system meets the standard of the law.
Link is to 18 U.S. Code § 793 - Gathering, transmitting or losing defense information. https://www.law.cornell.edu/...
There are 8 clauses, A-H. The first five require “intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States”. I do not believe HRC and her aides meant to injure the US or aid a foreign country. A through E do not pertain to her case. However, the clauses are all connected by “or” not by “and”, and stand independently.
Clause (f) is here, in full: